United States Court of Appeals
[…] previously issued a positive initial determination for the same
listing petition.
To state the obvious, the Service cannot violate the duty to
make a final determination before that duty has come into
8
existence. As a result, giving the Service notice of an
allegedly overdue final determination before the Service has
issued a positive initial determination does not give notice of
an existing violation of a nondiscretionary duty. Rather, it
provides notice only of a possible future violation of a duty
that may never arise. Such pre-violation notice conflicts with
the text of § 1540(g). Section 1540(g)(2)(C)’s notice
requirement applies only to suits alleging “a failure of the
Secretary to perform any act or duty under section 1533 of
this title which is not discretionary with the Secretary.” Id.
§ 1540(g)(1)(C). Therefore, notice to the Secretary under
§ 1540(g)(2)(C) must be of an alleged failure to perform some
nondiscretionary act or duty that exists at the time of the
notice.
In this case, Friends of Animals provided 60 days’ notice