Friends of Animals v. Dan Ashe
[…] To state the obvious, the Service cannot violate the duty to make a final determination before that duty has come into 8 existence. As a result, giving the Service notice of an allegedly overdue final determination before the Service has issued a positive initial determination does not give notice of an existing violation of a nondiscretionary duty. Rather, it provides notice only of a possible future violation of a duty that may never arise. Such pre-violation notice conflicts with the text of § 1540(g). Section 1540(g)(2)(C)’s notice requirement applies only to suits alleging “a failure of the Secretary to perform any act or duty under section 1533 of this title which is not discretionary with the Secretary.” Id. § 1540(g)(1)(C). Therefore, notice to the Secretary under § 1540(g)(2)(C) must be of an alleged failure to perform some nondiscretionary act or duty that exists at the time of the notice.