Matthew David Meyer v. State of Maryland, No. 21, September Term 2015, Opinion by
[…] exceeding the maximum speed limit by 10 miles per hour; and driving at a speed not
reasonable and prudent.
3
A plea of nolo contendere is “a plea stating that the defendant will not contest the charge
but does not admit guilt or claim innocence.” Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 1-101(k)
of the Criminal Procedure Article. In effect, a nolo contendere plea is an implied confession
of guilt, and is equivalent to a guilty plea for the purposes of the underlying criminal case.
Cohen v. State, 235 Md. 62, 69, 200 A.2d 368, 372 (1964).
4
Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 2-209(b) of the Criminal Law Article states that “[a]
person may not cause the death of another as a result of the person’s driving, operating, or
controlling a vehicle or vessel in a grossly negligent manner.”
3
(“vehicular manslaughter”).5 As a result, the Circuit Court sentenced Meyer to a total of
fourteen years of incarceration, seven of which were suspended, and imposed three years of
unsupervised probation with a special condition. In pertinent part, Judge W. Kennedy
Boone, III stated: