Matthew David Meyer v. State of Maryland, No. 21, September Term 2015, Opinion by
[…] MVA’s permitting decision(s). Under some circumstances, a court may even restrict a
defendant’s driving privileges by ordering, as a condition of probation, mandatory
participation in the Ignition Interlock program.16 Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol., 2015
Cum. Supp.), § 6-220 of the Criminal Procedure Article. See also Md. Code (1977, 2012
Repl. Vol., 2015 Cum. Supp.), § 16-404.1 of the Transportation Article (recognizing
different avenues by which a defendant may be required to participate in the program,
including by court order). In pertinent part, Md. Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 27-107(b)
of the Transportation Article states:
[A] court may prohibit a person who is convicted of, or granted probation
under § 6-220 of the Criminal Procedure Article for, a violation of §
16
The Interlock Ignition program requires the defendant to have installed an Alcohol
Breath-Analyzed Ignition Interlock Device in the motor vehicle he or she will operate, and
breathe into the device prior to attempting to drive the vehicle. The device tests the
defendant’s breath for the presence of alcohol and “[p]revents a motor vehicle ignition from
starting if a driver’s blood alcohol level exceeds the calibrated setting on the device.” Md.
Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2015 Cum. Supp.), § 27-107 of the Transportation Article.
26
21-902(a) or § 21-902(b) of this article from operating for not more than 3
years a motor vehicle that is not equipped with an ignition interlock system.