State of Maryland v. Juan Pablo Bustillo, No. 56, September Term 2021. Opinion by
[…] CP § 6-221 because, as the Court of Special Appeals observed, “the sentencing court did
not clearly differentiate between probation and lifetime supervision” and each of the
conditions of supervision mentioned by the court on the record were likewise permissible
conditions under CP § 11-723. Accordingly, Mr. Bustillo argues that the Court correctly
held that the “transcript was ambiguous as to whether [Mr. Bustillo] was fully aware that
he was being sentenced to probation in addition to the conditions imposed under CP § 11-
723.”5
5
CP § 11-723 provides:
Persons subject to lifetime sexual offender supervision
(a) Except where a term of natural life without the possibility of parole is
imposed, a sentence for the following persons shall include a term of
lifetime sexual offender supervision:
(1) a person who is a sexually violent predator;
(2) a person who has been convicted of a violation of:
(i) § 3-303 or § 3-304 of the Criminal Law Article; or
(ii) § 3-305 or § 3-306(a)(1) or (2) of the Criminal Law Article as the
sections existed before October 1, 2017;
(3) a person who has been convicted of a violation of § 3-309 or § 3-310
of the Criminal Law Article, § 3-311 of the Criminal Law Article as the
section existed before October 1, 2017, or an attempt to commit a
9
violation of § 3-306(a)(1) or (2) of the Criminal Law Article as the
section existed before October 1, 2017;
(4) a person who has been convicted of a violation of § 3-602 of the
Criminal Law Article involving a child under the age of 12 years;
(5) a person who is required to register under § 11-704(c) of this subtitle;
and
(6) a person who has been convicted more than once arising out of
separate incidents of a crime that requires registration under this
subtitle.
Sentences including lifetime sexual offender supervision
(b) Except where a term of natural life without the possibility of parole is
imposed, a sentence for a violation of § 3-307(a)(1) or (2) of the Criminal
Law Article may include a term of lifetime sexual offender supervision.
Term and commencement of lifetime sexual offender supervision
(c)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the term of
lifetime sexual offender supervision imposed on a person for a crime
committed on or after October 1, 2010, shall:
(i) be a term of life; and
(ii) commence on the expiration of the later of any term of
imprisonment, probation, parole, or mandatory supervision.
(2) For a person who is required to register under § 11-704(c) of this subtitle,
the term of lifetime sexual offender supervision imposed for an act