State of Maryland v. Juan Pablo Bustillo, No. 56, September Term 2021. Opinion by
[…] sentence;
(2) the court may suspend the imposition or execution of a sentence and place the
defendant on probation;
(3) the court may impose a split sentence, where the defendant is sentenced to the full
sentence the court intends to impose, and the court orders that (a) the defendant be
incarcerated for only a portion of the sentence, (b) the remainder of the sentence is
suspended, and (c) the defendant is placed on probation for a specific term; and
(4) the court may impose a period of imprisonment as a condition of probation.
Cathcart v. State, 397 Md. 320, 326-27 (2007).
8
Section 6-222(a) provides:
A circuit court or the District Court may:
(1) impose a sentence for a specified time and provide that a lesser
time be served in confinement;
(2) suspend the remainder of the sentence; and
(3) (i) order probation for a time longer than the sentence but, subject
to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, not longer than:
1. 5 years if the probation is ordered by a circuit court; or
2. 3 years if the probation is ordered by the District Court; or
(ii) if a defendant convicted of sexual abuse of a minor under § 3-
602 of the Criminal Law Article, a crime involving a minor
under § 3-303, § 3-304, or § 3-307 of the Criminal Law Article,
or a crime involving a minor under § 3-305 or § 3-306 of the
Criminal Law Article as the sections existed before October 1,
2017, consents in writing, order probation for a time longer than
14
As explained in Cathcart, the suspension of part of the sentence goes hand-in-hand
with probation:
Absent conditioning the suspension on a period of probation, the sentence
would no longer be a split sentence, for without such a provision, there would