Lewis v. State
[…] C. § 4214(a); as to the second count of fourth-degree rape, fifteen years of imprisonment, suspended for ten years of Level III probation; and as to first-degree unlawful sexual contact, eight years of imprisonment, suspended for eight years of concurrent Level III probation. The Superior Court imposed the recommended sentence. (3) On March 31, 2023, Lewis filed a motion for correction or modification of sentence under Rule 35. Lewis claimed that his sentence is illegal because the Superior Court imposed a probationary period exceeding the limits set forth in 11 Del. C. § 4333(b) without “determin[ing] on the record that a longer period of probation . . . will reduce the likelihood that the offender will commit a sex offense or other violent offense in the future,” as required by 11 Del. C. § 4333(d)(1). The Superior Court denied the motion and a subsequent motion for reconsideration, and Lewis has appealed to this Court.