Lewis v. State
[…] State, 101 A.3d 973, 976–77 (Del. 2014) (“We review the denial of a motion for modification of sentence and the denial of a motion for reargument for abuse of discretion.”). 2 Fountain, 2014 WL 4102069, at *1. 2 ambiguous with respect to the time and manner in which it is to be served, is internally contradictory, omits a term required to be imposed by statute, is uncertain as to its substance, or is a sentence that the judgment of conviction did not authorize.3 (5) The appeal is without merit. Section 4333(b)(1) limits the period of probation that the Superior Court may impose for a violent felony, such as fourth- degree rape or first-degree unlawful sexual contact,4 to two years.5 But that limitation does not apply to “any sentence imposed for a conviction of any sex offense as defined in § 761 of this title if the sentencing court determines on the record that a longer period of probation . . . will reduce the likelihood that the offender will commit a sex offense or other violent offense in the future.”6 (6) In his motion under Rule 35, Lewis argued that his sentence is illegal because the Superior Court did not “determine[] on the record,” as required by Section 4333(d)(1), that a probationary period exceeding two years was appropriate.