Lewis v. State
[…] Although the Superior Court erred in holding that Lewis’ motion was time-barred, we nonetheless affirm the Superior Court’s denial of the motion on the independent and alternative ground that the motion lacked merit under Rule 35(a).3 (7) Lewis’ argument that he could not be sentenced as a habitual offender because his prior felony convictions were not all violent felonies simply has no merit. Lewis was sentenced as a habitual offender under 11 Del. C. § 4214(a). Section 4214(a) provides that “[a]ny person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony … under the laws of this State, and/or any other state … who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony of this State 2 Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998). 3 Unitrin, Inc. v. American Gen.