IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] under Rule 35(b), rather than a motion for correction of sentence under Rule
35(a). Although the Superior Court erred in holding that Lewis’ motion was
time-barred, we nonetheless affirm the Superior Court’s denial of the motion
on the independent and alternative ground that the motion lacked merit under
Rule 35(a).3
(7) Lewis’ argument that he could not be sentenced as a habitual
offender because his prior felony convictions were not all violent felonies
simply has no merit. Lewis was sentenced as a habitual offender under 11
Del. C. § 4214(a). Section 4214(a) provides that “[a]ny person who has been
3 times convicted of a felony … under the laws of this State, and/or any other
state … who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony of this State
2
Brittingham v. State, 705 A.2d 577, 578 (Del. 1998).
3
Unitrin, Inc. v. American Gen. Corp., 651 A.2d 1361, 1390 (Del. 1995) (noting that the
Delaware Supreme Court may affirm a trial court’s judgment for reasons different than
those articulated by the trial court).
3