Juan Pablo B. v. State of Maryland
[…] (citing Graham v. State, 325 Md. 398, 409 (1992)); Burnette v. State, 280 Md. 88, 96
(1977); Kelly v. State, 270 Md. 139, 144 (1973)).
court should clarify that, as a result of Appellant’s convictions, he remains subject to the
conditions of lifetime sexual offender supervision that were imposed in accordance with
Maryland Code (2001, 2018 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Procedure Article (“CP”), § 11-723.2
BACKGROUND
The victim in this case was Appellant’s daughter, V.3 At the time of the offenses,
V. lived with her parents, Appellant and Irma D., in a one-bedroom apartment in
2
Section 11-723(d)(3) provides:
The conditions of lifetime sexual offender supervision may include:
(i) monitoring through global positioning satellite tracking or
equivalent technology;
(ii) where appropriate and feasible, restricting a person from living in
proximity to or loitering near schools, family child care homes, child
care centers, and other places used primarily by minors;
(iii) restricting a person from obtaining employment or from
participating in an activity that would bring the person into contact
with minors;
(iv) requiring a person to participate in a sexual offender treatment
program;
(v) prohibiting a person from using illicit drugs or alcohol;
(vi) authorizing a parole and probation agent to access the person’s
personal computer to check for material relating to sexual relations
with minors;
(vii) requiring a person to take regular polygraph examinations;
(viii) prohibiting a person from contacting specific individuals or
categories of individuals; and
(ix) any other conditions deemed appropriate by the sentencing court.
In addition, the “sentencing court . . . may adjust the special conditions of lifetime sexual
offender supervision, in consultation with the person’s sexual offender management team.”
CP § 11-723(d)(4).
3
To protect the victim’s identity, we refer to her by an initial that has no connection
to her name. For the same reason, we identify her father using only the first initial in his
last name.
2
Hyattsville in Prince George’s County.