Lauren McClanahan v. Washington County Department of Social Services, No. 79,
[…] In
that case, the ALJ had applied Section 5-701(b)(1)2 of the Family Law Article and
rejected the father’s defense of “accident” as encompassed by the ruled out provision of
COMAR 07.02.07.12C(2)(a)(i),3 which stated that:
A finding of ruled out child abuse is appropriate if child abuse did not
occur. A finding of ruled out may be based on credible evidence that:
***
(2) In the case of physical abuse:
(a) The alleged abuser was not responsible for the injury for reasons
including, but not limited to, one of the following:
2
Section 5-701(b) of the Family Law Article of the Maryland Code (1984, 1999 Repl.
Vol., 2004 Supp.) defined ‘abuse’ and provided:
(1) the physical or mental injury of a child by any parent or other person
who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for
supervision of a child, or by any household or family member, under
circumstances that indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or at
substantial risk of being harmed; or
(2) sexual abuse of a child, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.
3
Following Taylor, in 2007, COMAR 07.02.07.12C(2)(a)(i) was amended to “restate the
language more clearly, consistent with [Taylor]”. 34 Md. Reg. 2025 (November 9, 2007)
and it now provides:
A finding of ruled out child abuse is appropriate if child abuse did not
occur.