In re the 2014 Johnson Co. Tax Sale, Town of Edinburgh v. Patrick Black, Johnson Co. Auditor, and Johnson Co. Treasurer
[…] They also argue that the court was able to enter equitable relief even if Black did not file a written objection, that if Black had filed an objection the court would have scheduled a hearing which is exactly what occurred, that the Town did not object to the scheduled hearing, and that Black properly relied on the Auditor’s calculation of the redemption amount. [13] Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-9(d) provided at the relevant time that, if an assignment was made under the subsection, the period of redemption was 120 days after the date of the assignment. Ind. Code § 6-1.1-25-2 provided in part: (a) The total amount of money required for the redemption of real property equals: (1) the sum of the amounts prescribed in subsections (b) through (f); or (2) the amount prescribed in subsection (g); reduced by any amounts held in the name of the taxpayer or the purchaser in the tax sale surplus fund. ***** (f) The total amount required for redemption includes, in addition to the amounts required under subsections (b) and (e), Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 41A01-1505-MI-445| December 22, 2015 Page 10 of 14 all taxes, special assessments, interest, penalties, and fees on the property that accrued after the sale. (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 251-2015, § 20 (eff. July 1, 2015)). [14] We first observe that the trial court’s findings that Black went to the Auditor’s office to determine the amount due to redeem the property and paid the amount he was provided, that he did not have unclean hands, and that he relied upon the information provided by the Auditor are supported by the evidence. The trial court found that Black went to the Auditor on or about February 24, 2015, for the purpose of determining the amount due to redeem the property from tax sale, that he was provided with the figure of $26,557.85 by the Auditor, who had obtained the figure from SRI, as representing the total amount required for redemption, and that he paid that amount.