In re the 2014 Johnson Co. Tax Sale, Town of Edinburgh v. Patrick Black, Johnson Co. Auditor, and Johnson Co. Treasurer
[…] This lien attaches on the day after the last date on which the tract or item was offered for sale. (b) When a county executive acquires a lien under this section, the county auditor shall issue a tax sale certificate to the county executive in the manner provided in section 9 of this chapter. The county auditor shall date the certificate the day that the county executive acquires the lien. When a county executive acquires a certificate under this section, the county executive has the same rights as a purchaser. (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 251-2015, § 9 (eff. July 1, 2015)). 2 Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-9(d) provided at the time: Subject to IC 36-1-11-8, the county executive may assign a certificate of sale held in the name of the county executive to any political subdivision during the life of the certificate. If an assignment is made under this subsection, the period of redemption of the real property under IC 6-1.1-25 is one hundred twenty (120) days after the date of the assignment. (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 251-2015, § 17 (eff. July 1, 2015)). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 41A01-1505-MI-445| December 22, 2015 Page 2 of 14 [3] A Notice of Sale and Redemption Period was sent to Black which stated that the date of expiration of the period of redemption was February 25, 2015, and that the Town intended to petition for a tax deed on or after February 26, 2015. The notice also stated that “the components of the amount required to redeem the Real Property are as follows: . . . $21,213.21; plus . . . $1,365.00;” plus “$2,257.82, if the Real Property