In re the 2014 Johnson Co. Tax Sale, Town of Edinburgh v. Patrick Black, Johnson Co. Auditor, and Johnson Co. Treasurer
[…] We affirm. Facts and Procedural History [2] Patrick Black owns a parcel of real property in Edinburgh, Johnson County, Indiana. The parcel was listed for sale at Johnson County’s September 12, 2014 tax sale, but the parcel was not sold. As a result, the Johnson County Auditor (the “Auditor”) issued a tax sale certificate to the Johnson County Board of Commissioners (the “Commissioners”) on September 13, 2014, 1 and the Commissioners assigned the sale certificate to the Town on October 28, 2014.2 1 Ind. Code § 6-1.1-24-6 provided in part at the time: (a) When a tract or an item of real property is offered for sale under this chapter and an amount is not received equal to or in excess of the minimum sale price prescribed in section 5 of this chapter, the county executive acquires a lien in the amount of the minimum sale price. This lien attaches on the day after the last date on which the tract or item was offered for sale. (b) When a county executive acquires a lien under this section, the county auditor shall issue a tax sale certificate to the county executive in the manner provided in section 9 of this chapter. The county auditor shall date the certificate the day that the county executive acquires the lien. When a county executive acquires a certificate under this section, the county executive has the same rights as a purchaser. (Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 251-2015, § 9 (eff. July 1, 2015)). 2 Ind.