T.W. v. M.C
[…] Consistent with the Supreme Court’s direction, we adopted the clear and convincing standard “in proceedings involving termination of a parent-child relationship.” People ex rel.  A.M.D., 648 P.2d 625, 631 (Colo. 1982) (holding that the clear and convincing standard must apply in terminating the parent-child relationship after the children have been adjudicated dependent or neglected). In A.M.D., this court interpreted Colorado’s parental rights termination statute, which is now contained in section 19-5-105. Section 19-5-105(1) states that “[i]f one parent relinquishes or proposes to relinquish or consents to the adoption of a child, the agency or person having custody of the child shall file a petition in the juvenile court to terminate the parent-child legal relationship of the other parent . . . .” Because the trial court in this case determined that the birth mother’s fraud voided the termination of M.C.’s parental rights, the statutory criteria in subsections (3.1) through (3.3) governed the status of his restored parental rights.