T.W. v. M.C
[…] In considering the termination of a parent’s parental rights, the court shall give paramount consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child. Such consideration shall specifically include whether the child has formed a strong, positive bond with the child’s physical custodian, the time period that the bond has existed, and whether removal of the child from the physical custodian would likely cause significant psychological harm to the child.

§ 19-5-105(3.2); see also § 19-1-102(1.6), C.R.S. (2015) (“The general assembly recognizes the numerous studies that children undergo a critical bonding and attachment process prior to the time they reach six years of age.”). The legislature’s language indicates that it recognized the importance of the bonds between children and their caregivers and how these bonds are essential to not only the early emotional development of children, but also their ability to form healthy relationships throughout their lives.