T.W. v. M.C
[…] ¶43        Because the statute states that the support should be provided “according to the parent’s means,” the facts that the adoptive parents did not provide their financial information and that there was no court order for child support do not excuse M.C. from providing more support. What T.W. and A.W. earn is irrelevant. Unlike the child support guidelines statute, § 14-10-115, section 19-5-105(3.1)(c) requires neither consideration of the custodial parents’ financial resources nor a comparison of the parties’ incomes. Section 14-10-115 is inapplicable because the guidelines are meant to “[c]alculate child support based upon the parents’ combined adjusted gross income estimated to have been allocated to the child if the parents and children were living in an intact household” and apply specifically to “proceeding[s] for dissolution of marriage, legal separation, maintenance, or child support.” § 14-10-115(1)(b)(I), (2)(a).