T.W. v. M.C
[…] We disagree. “Findings of fact are generally reviewed under a clear error or abuse of discretion standard . . . .” E-470 Pub. Highway Auth. v. 455 Co., 3 P.3d 18, 22 (Colo. 2000). We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in making this finding and that this finding supports the ultimate legal determination that M.C. failed to promptly take substantial parental responsibility for the children. See § 19-5-105(3.1)(c). We therefore hold that terminating M.C.’s parental rights and awarding custody to T.W. and A.W. is in the twins’ best interests.

1. Failure to Promptly Take Substantial Parental Responsibility for the Children

¶36        One basis for termination of parental rights under section 19-5-105(3.1) is “[t]hat the parent has not promptly taken substantial parental responsibility for the child.” § 19-5-105(3.1)(c). Here, we are concerned with only one of the three factors listed for consideration: “[w]hether the parent has failed to pay regular and reasonable support for the care of the child . . . .” § 19-5-105(3.1)(c)(II). As to this factor, the trial court found that M.C. made only one payment of $250 for child support after it restored his parental rights in June 2013. Additionally, he made that one payment only two weeks prior to the October 2013 termination hearing.