T.W. v. M.C
[…] ¶30        Subsection (3.1) specifies two criteria that must be met for a court to order the termination of the nonrelinquishing birth parent’s parental rights. First, the court must find that “termination is in the best interests of the child[ren].” § 19-5-105(3.1). Second, the court must find “that there is clear and convincing evidence” of at least one of three enumerated bases. Id. The first two bases laid out in subsection (3.1) are not before us on appeal.8 The remaining basis is if the parent has not “promptly taken substantial parental responsibility for the child.” § 19-5-105(3.1)(c). Under that provision, the court may consider a nonexhaustive list of three factors. The only factor applicable to this appeal is whether the birth father “failed to pay regular and reasonable support for the care of the child[ren], according to that parent’s means.” 9 § 19-5-105(3.1)(c)(II).

¶31        Additionally, subsection (3.3) provides an affirmative defense to allegations that the nonrelinquishing parent failed to take substantial responsibility for the children under subsection (3.1). To successfully assert the defense, the nonrelinquishing parent bears the burden of showing, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the other birth parent or the custodial parents created an impediment. § 19-5-105(3.3).

¶32        Finally, subsection (3.2) states that, when determining whether to terminate parental rights, “the court shall give paramount consideration to the physical, mental, and emotional conditions and needs of the child[ren].” § 19-5-105(3.2).