T.W. v. M.C
[…] In its order, the court concluded that the presumption had been rebutted by clear and convincing evidence, and that terminating M.C.’s parental rights and awarding custody to the adoptive parents was in “the best interests of the child[ren].” See id. In so doing, the court found that M.C. (1) had “not promptly taken substantial parental responsibility for the children” because he had “failed to pay regular and reasonable support for the care of the child[ren],” and (2) had “not established a substantial, positive relationship with the children.” See § 19-5-105(3.1)(b), (c).

¶11        In concluding that M.C. had not established a substantial relationship with or taken substantial responsibility for the children, the court rejected M.C.’s affirmative defense that his failure to do so was “due to impediments created by the other parent or person having custody.”4 Specifically, M.C. contended at trial that he only failed to pay regular and reasonable support for the twins’ care because T.W. and A.W. did not disclose their financial information.