T.W. v. M.C.
[…] As the court of appeals correctly determined, where there is an insufficient showing of the former, the parent's rights are impermissibly terminated based on the conclusion that the child would be "better off" being raised by someone else. M.C. v. Adoption Choices of Colo., Inc., 2014 COA 161, ¶ 80, 2014 WL 6485660. For these reasons, I respectfully dissent.

T2 Section 19-5-105(8.1) allows the trial court to terminate a birth parent's parental rights if such termination is in the child's best interests and there is clear and convine-ing evidence that "the parent has not promptly taken substantial parental responsibility for the child." One of the factors to consider in this inquiry is whether "the parent has failed to pay regular and reasonable support for the care of the child, according to that parent's. means.". § 19-5-105(8.1)(c)(I1).