Filed 12/22/15 P. v. Mendez CA4/1
[…] the evidence at the preliminary hearing or arising out of the transaction upon which the
commitment was based.' " (People v. Graff (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 345, 360 (Graff).)
"Where . . . the particulars are not shown by the preliminary hearing transcript, the
defendant is not on notice in such a way that he has the opportunity to prepare a
meaningful defense." (Pitts, at p. 905.) "[A] preliminary hearing transcript affording
notice of the time, place and circumstances of charged offenses ' "is the touchstone of due
process notice to a defendant." ' " (Id. at p. 908.)
Further, section 1009 is based on article I, section 14 of the California
Constitution, which provides in pertinent part: "Felonies shall be prosecuted as provided
by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by
information." "Our Constitution thus requires that 'one may not be prosecuted in the
8
absence of a prior determination of a magistrate or grand jury that such action is
justified' " and " '[b]efore any accused person can be called upon to defend himself on