People v. Mendez CA4/1
[…] Graff (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 345, 360 (Graff).) "Where . . . the particulars are not shown by the preliminary hearing transcript, the defendant is not on notice in such a way that he has the opportunity to prepare a meaningful defense." (Pitts, at p. 905.) "[A] preliminary hearing transcript affording notice of the time, place and circumstances of charged offenses ' "is the touchstone of due process notice to a defendant." ' " (Id. at p. 908.) Further, section 1009 is based on article I, section 14 of the California Constitution, which provides in pertinent part: "Felonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information." "Our Constitution thus requires that 'one may not be prosecuted in the 8 absence of a prior determination of a magistrate or grand jury that such action is justified' " and " '[b]efore any accused person can be called upon to defend himself on any charge prosecuted by information, he is entitled