United States v. Saffle
[…] for having “utter[ed] loud . . . language in the Supreme Court Building,” but only insofar as their

utterances disturbed or tended to disturb the normal operations of the U.S. Supreme Court. Such

a construction is “fairly possible,” Boos v. Barry, 485 U.S. 312, 331 (1988), and accords with

Congress’s evident intent to preserve the order, decorum, and proper functioning of the nation’s

highest Court.4



4
   It is worth noting that this construction of the Uttering Clause overlaps considerably—perhaps
entirely—with Regulation Five of the Supreme Court’s Building Regulations. 40 U.S.C.
§ 6102(a)(2) authorizes the Marshal of the Supreme Court, with the approval of the Chief
Justice, to prescribe regulations “that are necessary for . . . the maintenance of suitable order and
decorum within the Building and grounds.” These regulations carry the same penalties as
violations of the Harangue and Uttering Clauses. 40 U.S.C. § 6137. Regulation Five forbids the
creation of “noise disturbance[s]” within the Supreme Court Building and grounds, defined (in