State v. Linares
[…] General Statutes § 54-94a provides in pertinent part: “When a defendant, prior to the commencement of trial, enters a plea of nolo contendere conditional on the right to take an appeal from the court’s denial of the defendant’s motion ... to dismiss, the defendant after the imposition of sentence may file an appeal within the time prescribed by law. The issue *658tó be considered in such an appeal shall be limited to whether it was proper for the court to have denied the motion ... to dismiss. . . .”

Practice Book § 815 (8) provides that a motion to dismiss may be made when the uneonstitutionality or invalidity of a governing statute is claimed.

The defendant relies on the first and the fourteenth amendments to the federal constitution.