Purple Hat Dwarf v. County of Los Angeles CA2/2
[…] It further contends that it attempted to pay the delinquent taxes with a $10,000 check, and that it repeatedly spoke to County staff, who promised that the issue would be resolved. Dwarf’s request for a refund of penalties and interest was governed by Revenue and Taxation Code section 4985.2, subdivision (a) (section 4985.2), which states, in pertinent part: “Any penalty, costs, or other charges resulting from tax delinquency may be canceled by the auditor or the tax collector upon a finding of any of the following: [¶] (a) Failure to make a timely payment is due to reasonable cause and circumstances beyond the taxpayer’s control, and occurred notwithstanding the exercise of ordinary care in the absence of willful neglect . . . .” Thus, to obtain a cancelation of penalties, Dwarf was required to show four criteria were met: “the delay in payment (1) was ‘due to reasonable cause,’ (2) was due to ‘circumstances beyond the taxpayer’s control,’ (3) occurred ‘notwithstanding the exercise of ordinary care,’ and (4)