5097.”1 (Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1298, 1308, italics
[…] Hastings L.J. at p. 7.)
In the 1960s, however, the Legislature took substantial steps to make the
assessment appeal process a more effective mechanism for challenging an
assessment, and to improve the ability of a taxpayer to develop an administrative
record that could usefully inform subsequent judicial proceedings. In 1962 and
1966, the state Constitution was amended to allow counties to create special
appointive appeals boards to hear taxpayer protests of their property tax
25
assessments. (Administrative Appeal, supra, 22 Hastings L.J. at p. 13; see Cal.
Const., art. XIII, § 16 [“[t]he county board of supervisors, or one or more
assessment appeals boards created by the county board of supervisors, shall
constitute the county board of equalization for a county”].) In 1961, the
Legislature amended the statutory disclosure rule to provide that “[t]he assessor
shall permit an assessee of property to inspect at the assessor’s office any
information and records, whether or not required to be kept or prepared by the