5097.”1 (Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1298, 1308, italics
[…] in an assessment include “the applicant’s opinion of the full value of the property.”
The inference plaintiff draws from this alleged roadblock is that a taxpayer that
disclaims such a connection is neither required nor even permitted to file such an
application. This reading of section 1603, subdivision (a) also informs plaintiff’s
construction of other aspects of the framework for assessment appeals. For
example, plaintiff asserts that section 5142, subdivision (b)’s stipulation procedure
applies only to those parties already required to file an application under section
1603, which (according to plaintiff), it did not have to do.
We disagree with this construction of section 1603, subdivision (a).
Although the language discussed above may reflect the reality that most
10 Under section 405, subdivision (a), “the assessor shall assess all the taxable
property in his county, except state-assessed property, to the persons owning,
claiming, possessing, or controlling it on the lien date.”
14
assessment appeals involve what are by any measure valuation disputes, the
requirement that the applicant venture an “opinion of the full value of the
property” (§ 1603, subd. (a)) does not in practice interpose an insuperable obstacle