5097.”1 (Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1298, 1308, italics
[…] Similarly, a taxpayer who hopes to
prosecute a refund action under section 5140 arguing that the tax was in error or
illegal, and who knows of the error or illegality at the time the tax is levied, must
first apply to the auditor for cancellation under section 4986 before paying the
disputed tax and filing a refund claim.
2
a refund under section 5097, and that the claim met the requirements of section
5097.02. The majority insists, however, that before filing a refund claim, a
taxpayer denying ownership must file an assessment reduction application under
section 1603. Not so.
Section 1603, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “A reduction in an
assessment on the local roll shall not be made unless the party affected or his or
her agent makes and files with the county board a verified, written application
showing the facts claimed to require the reduction and the applicant’s opinion of
the full value of the property.” (Italics added.) Thus, an assessment reduction
application under section 1603 is, by its terms, a precondition to the county board
reducing the amount of an assessment on the local assessment roll, which occurs
during the period when the board is equalizing the assessment roll before the tax is