5097.”1 (Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1298, 1308, italics
[…] adjudicated by the county board (§ 5097, subds. (a)(3) and (b)). There is no
reason, however, why review of a section 5097 refund claim needs to be
perfunctory if the claim raises a nonownership issue, and plaintiff here cannot be
blamed if the County did not choose to provide the full hearing that the statutory
scheme permits.
14 At the taxpayer’s option, a section 1603 application can itself serve as a
section 5097 refund claim. (§ 5097, subd. (b).)
21
As for the question of stale claims coming before the courts, the time
limitations that apply to a tax refund actions are set forth in section 5141, which
states in relevant part: “An action brought under this article [governing tax refund
actions] . . . shall be commenced within six months from and after the date that the
board of supervisors or city council rejects a [section 5097] claim for refund in
whole or in part.” (§ 5141, subd. (a).) Section 5097 provides in relevant part:
“An order for a refund under this article [governing tax refunds] shall not be made,
except on a claim: [¶] . . . [¶] . . . filed within four years after making the payment
sought to be refunded . . . .” (§ 5097, subd.