5097.”1 (Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1298, 1308, italics
[…] what the county boards are constitutionally empowered to do.
Not surprisingly, the foregoing understanding of assessment reduction
applications was adopted by this court in Parr–Richmond, supra, 43 Cal.2d at
page 165. There, as here, the taxpayer asserted that it was not the owner of the
property being taxed. Specifically, the taxpayer in Parr–Richmond was in the
8 Even if the term “reduction” might be read to encompass requests to reduce
the assessment to zero, and thus to effectively cancel the assessment, that reading
is foreclosed by the procedure specified in section 1603 for making the request for
a reduction: The taxpayer is required to “show[] the facts claimed to require the
reduction and the applicant’s opinion of the full value of the property.” (§ 1603,
subd. (a), italics added.) The latter requirement makes no sense in the context of a
taxpayer that denies ownership of the property: Why would a taxpayer be
required to opine on the full value of property it claims not to own, and how would