5097.”1 (Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1298, 1308, italics
[…] hearing on the stipulation. The filing of, and the acceptance by the board of, a
stipulation shall be deemed compliance with the requirement that the person
affected file and prosecute an application for reduction under Chapter 1
(commencing with Section 1601) of Part 3 in order to exhaust administrative
remedies. However, the filing of, and the acceptance by the board of, a stipulation
under this subdivision shall not excuse or waive the requirement of a timely filing
of a claim for refund.”
11 The majority ignores the fact that section 1603 is worded as a constraint on
the power of county government to act. (§ 1603, subd. (a) [“A reduction in an
assessment . . . shall not be made unless the party affected . . . makes and files with
the county board a verified, written application . . . .”].) By concluding that
section 5142, subdivision (b) implicitly expands section 1603, sweeping within its
scope claims that do not relate to assessment reduction, the majority greatly limits
the power of counties to act on their own motion to correct errors on the tax roll.
14