5097.”1 (Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1298, 1308, italics
[…] nonownership claim, that do not relate to assessment reduction. The majority
argues that otherwise the stipulation provision would be surplusage. (Maj. opn.,
ante, pp. 12–13.)11
There are two problems with this approach. First, the majority never
explains how the Legislature could broaden the jurisdiction of the county boards,
whose constitutional authority is limited to “equaliz[ing] the values of all property
on the local assessment roll by adjusting individual assessments” (i.e., by reducing
or increasing them). (Cal. Const., art. XIII, § 16.) Second, the majority
10 Section 5142, subdivision (b) states: “When the person affected or his or
her agent and the assessor stipulate that an application involves only nonvaluation
issues, they may file a stipulation with the county board of equalization stating that
issues in dispute do not involve valuation questions. To the extent possible, the
stipulation shall also indicate the parties’ agreement as to the assessment amounts
that would result under their respective positions on the issue or issues in dispute.
The board shall accept or reject the stipulation, with or without conducting a
hearing on the stipulation. The filing of, and the acceptance by the board of, a
stipulation shall be deemed compliance with the requirement that the person
affected file and prosecute an application for reduction under Chapter 1