(Williams & Fickett v. County of Fresno (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1258,
[…] a taxpayer is required to exhaust administrative remedies even if
it claims it does not own the assessed property. (Williams, supra,
2 Cal.5th at p. 1265.) The court noted that current law had
expanded the role of county boards, expressly giving them
jurisdiction over valuation and nonvaluation issues, and also had
provided a procedure by which a taxpayer could avoid the
assessment appeals process if the taxpayer and the assessor
stipulated that an assessment challenge involved only
nonvaluation issues, and the board accepted the stipulation.7
7 Section 5142, subdivision (b) provides, in relevant part:
“When the person affected or his or her agent and the assessor
stipulate that an application involves only nonvaluation issues,
they may file a stipulation with the county board of equalization
stating that issues in dispute do not involve valuation
questions. . . . The board shall accept or reject the stipulation,
with or without conducting a hearing on the stipulation. The
filing of, and the acceptance by the board of, a stipulation shall be
deemed compliance with the requirement that the person affected
file and prosecute an application for reduction under Chapter 1
16