(Williams & Fickett v. County of Fresno (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1258,
[…] administrative refund claim under sections 5096 et seq. (See
Steinhart, supra, 47 Cal.4th at pp. 1307–1308.) This step may be
satisfied by application for assessment reduction under
section 1603 “if the applicant states in the application that the
application is intended to constitute a claim for refund.” (§ 5097,
subd. (b).) If the applicant does not so state, “he or she may
thereafter . . . file a separate claim for refund of taxes.” (Ibid.)
The third and final step for challenging a regular or escape
assessment is the filing of a refund action in a superior court
pursuant to sections 5140 et seq. (See Steinhart, supra,
47 Cal.4th at pp. 1307–1308.) These sections provide that within
six months of the date the county board makes its final decision,
a taxpayer may bring an action in superior court “against a
county or a city to recover a tax which the board of supervisors of
the county or the city council of the city has refused to refund on
a claim filed pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section
5096) of this chapter.” (§ 5140; see also § 5141.)
6
FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
A. The Property
LA Live owns and manages a sports and entertainment
development in downtown Los Angeles known as L.A. Live (the
development). The development, which surrounds the Staples