(Williams & Fickett v. County of Fresno (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1258,
[…] 5 In 2012 and 2013, LA Live filed administrative appeals
challenging the assessed values of Building A and Building B, as
well as of several other structures that comprise the
development. In those administrative appeals, LA Live asserted
that the County had over-valued the property at issue, but did
not claim the assessments were void. Although LA Live and the
County disagree about the proper characterization of these
administrative appeals, both parties agree that the
administrative appeals did not exhaust LA Live’s administrative
remedies for purposes of this action.
6 Section 531.8 provides, in relevant part: “No escape
assessment shall be enrolled under this article before 10 days
after the assessor has mailed or otherwise delivered to the
affected taxpayer a ‘Notice of Proposed Escape Assessment’ with
respect to one or more specified tax years.”
9
complaint alleged that section 531.8 required the Assessor to wait
10 days after issuing a notice of proposed escape assessment
before enrolling the escape assessment. Because the Assessor did
not wait the statutory 10-day period before enrolling the escape