(Williams & Fickett v. County of Fresno (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1258,
[…] this State be taxed in proportion to its value, and the behest of
the Constitution would not be obeyed.’ [Citation.]” (Prang,
supra, 54 Cal.App.5th at p. 14, italics omitted.)
B. Statutory Scheme for Challenging Assessments
The Legislature has established a three-step process by
which a taxpayer may challenge a regular or escape assessment.
(Steinhart v. County of Los Angeles (2010) 47 Cal.4th 1298, 1307–
1308 (Steinhart).) The first step is the filing of an application for
assessment reduction (also referred to as an assessment appeal)
under section 1603, subdivision (a), through a “verified, written
application showing the facts claimed to require the reduction
and the applicant’s opinion of the full value of the property.” (See
Steinhart, at p. 1307; Williams, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 1269.) An
application for assessment reduction is made to the “county
board” (§ 1603)—i.e., to “a county board of supervisors meeting as
a county board of equalization or an assessment appeals board.”
(§ 1601, subd. (a).)