(Williams & Fickett v. County of Fresno (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1258,
[…] 21
to administrative exhaustion requirements, because the County
acted in excess of its statutory taxing power when it imposed the
escape assessments. In LA Live’s view, because the County “ ‘is a
creature of limited powers,’ ” its actions necessarily are “ultra
vires [and] void” whenever it fails to strictly comply with
statutory procedures. But in so urging, LA Live makes no
attempt to address the Supreme Court’s analysis in Williams,
where the taxpayer’s claim—that it had been assessed a tax on
property it did not own—plainly asserted a statutory violation.
(See § 405, subd. (a) [“the assessor shall assess all the taxable
property in his county, except state-assessed property, to the
persons owning, claiming, possessing, or controlling it on the lien
date,” italics added].) Because this statutory violation was the
express basis for the taxpayer’s refund claim in Williams, the
Supreme Court necessarily would have found the escape
assessment in Williams to have been null were the nullity
doctrine as broad as LA Live contends. The court’s rejection of