Williams & Fickett v. Co. of Fresno
[…] In construing a statutory scheme, we must apply common sense to the language and interpret the statutes to make them workable and reasonable. (Wasatch Property Management v. Degrate (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1111, 1122.) Since appellant cannot file a valid application for an assessment reduction, it is unreasonable to hold that such an application is a prerequisite to pursuing its refund claim. Accordingly, where, as here, the taxpayer claims the assessment is void because the taxpayer does not own the property, the taxpayer is not required to apply for an assessment reduction under section 1603, subdivision (a), to exhaust its administrative remedies.2 2. Appellant’s refund claim is timely. Section 5097, subdivision (a)(2), provides that a claim for refund must be “filed within four years after making the payment sought to be refunded .…” Appellant paid the taxes in May 2011, February 2012 and June 2012 and filed claims for refund of those taxes in May and November 2012. Thus, the claims were filed within four years of paying the disputed taxes.