Williams & Fickett v. Co. of Fresno
[…] The trial court sustained the demurrer without leave to amend. The trial court concluded that appellant was required to file an application for reduction of the assessment with the Assessment Appeals Board under section 1603, subdivision (a). Since appellant did not do so, the court ruled that the action was barred. DISCUSSION 1. Appellant was not required to apply for an assessment reduction. Section 1603, subdivision (a), provides that “[a] reduction in an assessment on the local roll shall not be made unless the party affected … makes and files with the county 3. board a verified, written application showing the facts claimed to require the reduction and the applicant’s opinion of the full value of the property.” The “county board” is the county board of supervisors meeting as a county board of equalization or an assessment appeals board. (§ 1601, subd. (a).)