Akron v. Dir., Ohio Dept. of Job & Family Servs.
[…] Therefore, to the extent that the City maintains that the Commission erred in upholding the claim where there was no proof of a work search in the record, the City’s assignment of error is overruled. Common Law Waiver {¶27} The City further argues that the Commission erred in failing to apply common law waiver to preclude Mr. Gardner from receiving unemployment compensation. Unemployment compensation is not generally subject to waiver, as R.C. 4141.32 provides: Except as permitted by Chapter 4141. of the Revised Code: (A) No agreement by an employee to waive his right to benefits is valid, nor shall benefits be assigned, released, or commuted; and (B) Such benefits are exempt from all claims of creditors and from levy, execution, garnishment, attachment, and all other process or remedy for recovery or collection of a debt, which exemption may not be waived. {¶28} However, there exists a common law waiver exception to unemployment compensation, specific to union employees: “When an employee has a termination package pursuant to a collective-bargaining agreement between [his] union and the employer, the employee is deemed to have accepted the benefits