IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] asking the jury whether the credit card offenses should be aggregated.3
A defendant may raise an ineffective-assistance claim on direct appeal if
the record is adequate to address the claim. Straw, 709 N.W.2d at 133. We may
either decide the record is adequate and issue a ruling on the merits, or we may
choose to preserve the claim for postconviction proceedings. Id. To succeed on
this claim, the defendant must show, first, that counsel breached an essential
duty and, second, that he was prejudiced by counsel’s failure. Id.
Iowa Code section 714.3 states:
If money or property is stolen from the same person or location by
two or more acts, or from different persons by two or more acts
3
In his pro se brief, Ennenga contends counsel was also ineffective for failing to object
to the prosecutor’s closing argument, in which the State, according to Ennenga,
“introduced perjured testimony.” The statement to which Ennenga objects is as follows:
[W]as it the defendant who did it?