IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] at trial, we will require a new trial if a substantial right of the
defendant is prejudiced. A variance between the information and
the proof is prejudicial if the defendant is not fairly notified of the
charges against him so that he may prepare to defend.
State v. Willet, 305 N.W.2d 454, 457 (Iowa 1981) (citations omitted).
Howard was charged with a single alternative of disorderly conduct—
“direct[ing] abusive epithets or mak[ing] any threatening gesture which the
person knows or reasonably should know is likely to provoke a violent reaction by
another.” See Iowa Code § 723.4(3). The jury instruction made reference to this
alternative but required the State to prove the elements of a different
alternative—“[e]ngag[ing] in fighting or violent behavior in any public place or in
or near any lawful assembly of persons.” Id. § 723.4(1). To make matters even
more confusing, the prosecutor referred to subsections (2) and (3), but not (1), in
8
reading a statement of the case to the jury. And, during closing argument, the
prosecutor referred to the elements of subsection (1) exclusively.