State of Minnesota v. Vernon Dale Howard, Sr.
[…] This court “view[s] the evidence in a light most favorable to the verdict and assume[s] that the jury believed the state’s witnesses and disbelieved contrary evidence.” State v. Brooks, 587 N.W.2d 37, 42 (Minn. 1998). This court will not disturb the jury’s verdict if the jury, acting with due regard for the presumption of innocence and the requirement of proof beyond a reasonable doubt, could reasonably conclude that the defendant was proved guilty of the offense charged. Bernhardt v. State, 684 N.W.2d 465, 476-77 (Minn. 2004). Howard was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2), which provides that “[t]he following persons shall not be entitled to possess ammunition[:] . . . a person who has been convicted of . . . a crime of violence.” Ammunition is defined as “ammunition or cartridge cases, primers, bullets, or propellent powder designed for use in any firearm.” Minn. Stat. §§ 624.712, subd. 12, 609.02, subd. 17 (Supp. 2015).