State of Minnesota v. Vernon Dale Howard, Sr.
[…] Howard has not identified a statutory ambiguity that justifies statutory construction and application of the rule of lenity. Instead, Howard argues that “the result of the interrogatory was to make the elements of second degree assault and third degree assault exactly the same.” There is a legal doctrine that applies in such circumstances, but it is not the rule of lenity. Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2014) provides: [I]f a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses and a conviction or acquittal of any one of them is a bar to prosecution for any other of them. All the offenses, if prosecuted, shall be included in one prosecution which shall be stated in separate counts. “The purpose of section 609.035 is to protect against exaggerating the criminality of a person’s conduct and to make both punishment and prosecution commensurate with culpability.” State v. Ferguson, 808 N.W.2d 586, 589 (Minn. 2012) (quotation omitted).