State of Minnesota v. Vernon Dale Howard, Sr.
[…] And because appellant’s sentence is not in error, we affirm. FACTS Respondent State of Minnesota charged appellant Vernon Dale Howard Sr. with seven offenses stemming from an incident in which an individual was beaten in his home. As is relevant to the issues in this appeal, the charges included second-degree assault under Minn. Stat. § 609.222, subd. 2 (2014), third-degree assault under Minn. Stat. § 609.223, subd. 1 (2014), and possession of ammunition by a prohibited person under Minn. Stat. § 624.713, subd. 1(2) (2014). The charging count of the complaint for the third-degree assault referred to Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 4 (2014), which mandates a minimum sentence of one year and a day for “applicable offenses” in which the defendant “used, whether by brandishing, displaying, threatening with, or otherwise employing, a dangerous weapon other than a firearm.” See also Minn. Stat. § 609.11, subd. 9 (2014) (listing third- degree assault as an applicable offense). The case was tried to a jury.