trial. Howard v. State, 697 So. 2d 415 (Miss. 1997), republished as corrected, 701 So. 2d
[…] this Court has granted leave to proceed on the motion for
post-conviction relief. However, Russell will be required to file
with his supplementary application to proceed in the trial court
a fully developed motion for post-conviction relief. Under the
Mississippi Uniform Post Conviction Collateral Relief Act,
Miss. Code Ann. §§ 99-39-1 et seq. (2000), Russell must
include in his motion specific statements of facts not within his
personal knowledge and submit affidavits of witnesses who will
testify with copies of documents and records that will be
offered. Id. § 99-39-9(1)(e). Under § 99-39-11(2), failure to
comply with these requirements may result in the summary
dismissal of his post-conviction motion, and, under §
99-39-27(5), this Court may not grant leave to proceed unless
his filings “present a substantial showing of the denial of a state
or federal right.” Further, Russell, as all others, is, upon entry of
a final order and subject to only limited exceptions, allowed a
single post-conviction motion by virtue of the successive writ
bar of § 99-39-23. Because of these strictures, he argues that he