IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] evidence was found that pointed to a different perpetrator.” The effect of the judge’s logic
19
is that, in order for Howard to satisfy his burden, he would have to do the job of the police
and find Kemp’s real killer. Thus, the trial judge would require him to prove his innocence.
Of course, Howard is not required to solve the case. He needs only to show by a
preponderance of the evidence that the new DNA results and the change in the forensic
science community’s standards regarding bite-mark identification likely would produce a
different verdict or outcome. See Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-23(7) (Rev. 2015) (“No relief
shall be granted under this article unless the petitioner proves by a preponderance of the
evidence that he is entitled to the relief.”).
¶44. The DNA results showed that Howard’s DNA was not found on any of the items
tested. The results showed also that another male, not Howard, had been in contact with the
murder weapon. This new evidence amplifies the reality that nothing—no evidence
whatsoever—connects the knife to Howard.