J-A28045-15
[…] 4
Similar to the facts underlying S.H.J., herein, the proceedings in the trial
court were pursuant to the Juvenile Act, 42 Pa.C.S. §§ 6301 et seq., not the
Adoption Act, 23 Pa.C.S. §§ 2101 et seq.
5
Counsel for T.L. argued at the December 17, 2014 hearing, that, but for
the removal of the Children on November 20, 2014, the paperwork
necessary to pursue adoption would have been filed. N.T., 12/17/14, at 11.
6
We also note that despite Griffin, and the unique circumstances
presented therein, even if T.L. had established that she was a preadoptive
parent, standing is not automatic. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6336.1(a) (“nothing in
this section shall give the foster parent, preadoptive parent or relative
providing care for the child legal standing in the matter being heard by the
court.”).
-6-
J-A28045-15
proceedings involving the Children, and we discern no error in the trial
court’s order. See S.H.J., 78 A.3d 1160-1161. Therefore, pursuant to 42
Pa.C.S. § 6336.1, T.L., as a foster parent, had a right only to notice and
opportunity to be heard.