Rite of Passage, atcs/silver State Acad. v. State, Dept. of Bus. and Indus.
[…] Whether a certain employee "worked" as defined in the FLSA is a factual determination made by the appropriate administrator. See Armour & Co. v. Wantock, 323 U.S. 126, 133 (1944) (noting that whether time spent in idleness constitutes work "is a question dependent upon all the circumstances of the case"); see also Skidmore v. Swift & Co., 323 U.S. 134, 136-37 (1944) (providing that whether waiting time is work time is a factual determination made in light of the Office of Administrator's findings). 3 3 This court recognizes that Congress stated in the Portal to Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. § 251 (2012), that the FLSA had "been interpreted judicially in disregard of long-established customs, practices, and contracts between employers and employees, thereby creating wholly unexpected liabilities, immense in amount and retroactive in operation, upon employers." Id. at § 251(a). However, the cases cited remain relevant because at the time the Supreme Court was attempting to interpret provisions as indefinite in their extreme generality as NRS 608.016. See Ibp, Inc. v.