Rite of Passage, atcs/silver State Acad. v. State, Dept. of Bus. and Indus.
[…] Rite of Passage, atcs/silver State Acad. v. State, Dept. of Bus. and Indus.

Kayla Moore worked as a Coach Counselor for Rite of Passage (ROP) and signed a Coach Counselor Payroll Declaration. It provided for an unpaid 8-hour "sleep[] period" in accordance with 29 C.F.R. § 785.22 (2012). 1 After Moore filed a wage complaint alleging ROP failed to pay her for time worked, the Labor Commissioner held an administrative hearing and ruled that Moore "worked" within the meaning of NRS 608.016 during her sleep period, for which she should have been paid. NRS 608.016 provides that "[am n employer shall pay to the employee wages for each hour the employee works." NAC 608.115 'Section 785.22 provides: (a) General.