130 Nev., Advance Opinion Si
[…] Sims v. Gen. Tel. & Elecs., 107 Nev. 516, 528, 815 P.2d 151, 159 (1991),
overruled by Tucker v. Action Equip. & Scaffold Co., Inc., 113 Nev. 1349,
951 P.2d 1027 (1997), overruled by Richards v. Republic Silver State
Disposal, Inc., 122 Nev. 1213, 148 P.3d 684 (2006), and found that the
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
3
(o) 1947A e
performers were not "employees" within the meaning of NRS Chapter 608.
The district court then granted a motion for summary judgment brought
by Sapphire The performers appeal.
Only an "employee" is entitled to minimum wages under NRS
Chapter 608. NRS 608.250, superseded in part by constitutional
amendment as recognized in Thomas v. Nev. Yellow Cab Corp., 130 Nev.
, 327 P.3d 518 (2014). NRS 608.010 defines employees as "persons in
the service of an employer under any appointment or contract of hire or
apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or
unlawfully employed." Sapphire argues that the performers had no
"contract of hire" and alternatively that the performers were not "in the
service of' Sapphire. But these arguments lack merit. First, the signed
entertainment agreement, which describes in detail the terms under