130 Nev., Advance Opinion Si
[…] statute).
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
8
(0) 1947A 0
True, this court has signaled its willingness to part ways with
the FLSA where the language of Nevada's statutes has so required. See
Dancer I-VH v. Golden Coin, Ltd., 124 Nev. 28, 32-34, 176 P.3d 271, 274-
75 (2008); Boucher, 124 Nev. at 1170-71 n.27, 196 P.3d at 963 n.27. Thus,
in Golden Coin, this court held that Nevada law excluded tips from the
calculation of an employee's minimum wages—contrary to the rule under
the FLSA—because the language of the relevant statutes was entirely
conflicting. 124 Nev. at 32-33, 176 P.3d at 274-75; compare 29 U.S.C. §
203(m) (2012) (stating that the minimum wage calculation includes "the
cash wage paid" plus "the tips received"), with NRS 608.160(1)(b) (making
it "unlawful for any person to .. . pply as a credit toward the payment of
the statutory minimum hourly wage. . . any tips or gratuities bestowed
upon the employees of that person"). And in Boucher we determined that
the language of NRS 608.011 was not intended to "pierce the corporate
veil and extend personal liability to individual managers" for unpaid
minimum wages because the Legislature had specifically excluded all