137 Nev., Advance Opinion 04
[…] asserts that the district court allowing reasonable approximation damages
was not appropriate. We review this issue de novo and conclude the district
court properly granted summary judgment for this period.
Pursuant to NRS 608.115(1), every employer is required to
"establish and maintain records of wages" for each pay period for its
employees. In pertinent part, these wage records must "show[ [ for each pay
period," among other things, the "[dross wage," "[n[et cash wage," and "total
hours employed in the pay period by noting the number of hours per day."
NRS 608.115(1)(a), (c) & (d). Additionally, employers are required to
maintain these records for two years, and the employer is required to
provide this information "to each employee within 10 days after the
employee submits a request." NRS 608.115(2)-(3).
During the discovery process, A Cab provided the drivers with
two forms of pay information for the period before 2013: data from its
computerized pay records and handwritten tripsheets. There is no dispute
that the computerized data for this period did not contain information