137 Nev., Advance Opinion 04
[…] notice; notice posted in a common work area is a form of written notification
that is available to each employee. The drivers here obtained this
notification, in writing, through the notices posted by A Cab in employee
common areas along with other required employment information. We
therefore conclude that, by posting the written notices in a common,
conspicuous area to which each driver had access, A Cab fulfilled the MWNs
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
13
WI 1947A alePla
requirements to provide written notice to each employee.11 See, e.g., NRS
608.013 (requiring employers to "conspicuously post and keep so posted on
the premises where any person is employed a printed abstract of this
chapter [on Compensation, Wages and Hours] to be furnished by the Labor
Commissionee to inform employees of their rights).
Given that the district court's incorrect reading of the MWA was
its only justification for tolling the statute of limitations, we reverse the
tolling decision and conclude that the drivers claims extend backwards only