Lee v. GNLV Corp., 117 Nev. 291, 22 P.3d 209 (2001), and (2) NRS 41.500,
[…] result of any act or failure to act, not amounting to
gross negligence, to provide or arrange for further
medical treatment for the injured person.
An earlier version of this statute left "gratuitously" undefined, a gap this
court filled in Sims v. General Telephone & Electric, where we defined
"gratuitously" to mean "situations in which the rescuer was not already
under a duty to act." 107 Nev. 516, 526, 815 P.2d 151, 157 (1991),
overruled on other grounds by Tucker v. Action Equip. & Scaffold Co., 113
Nev. 1349, 951 P.2d 1027 (1997). But in 1999, the Nevada Legislature
amended NRS 41.500 to give a legislative definition of "gratuitously" much
narrower than ours in Sims. 1999 Nev. Stat., ch. 194, § 1, at 936. 2 Today,
NRS 41.500(10) declares that, as used in NRS 41.500, "gratuitously"
simply "means that the person receiving care or assistance is not required
or expected to pay any compensation or other remuneration for receiving
the care or assistance."
2Lee cites Sims as a basis for rejecting the application of NRS
41.500. 117 Nev. at 297 n.3, 22 P.3d at 213 n.3. Of note, the events giving
rise to the incident in Lee predated the 1999 amendment that added
subparagraph 10 to NRS 41.500 and, from what appears in Lee, NRS