Lee v. GNLV Corp., 117 Nev. 291, 22 P.3d 209 (2001), and (2) NRS 41.500,
[…] SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
5
(0) 1947A anlEts.
consideration to cost, benefit, risk, and effectiveness. Here, in Nevada, the
Legislature has required placement of AEDs in only very limited
circumstances, not including ordinary businesses or hotels like the Red
Rock. See NRS 450B.600 (requiring AEDs in certain government
buildings); NRS 450B.620 (authorizing their acquisition in schools,
medical facilities and health clubs). And, in an effort to encourage
voluntary acquisition of AEDs, the Legislature has added a provision to
Nevada's good Samaritan statute, NRS 41.500(9), providing that, "A
business or organization that has placed an automated external
defibrillator for use on its premises is not liable for any civil damages as a
result of any act or omission, not amounting to gross negligence, by the
person rendering such care" provided certain criteria are met) (emphasis
added); see also NRS 41.500(6) (similarly immunizing "acts or omissions"
by persons trained in CPR) (emphasis added).
Neither the common law nor our Nevada statutes support the
proposition that a lay employee, such as the 27-year-old security guard,