Lee v. GNLV Corp., 117 Nev. 291, 22 P.3d 209 (2001), and (2) NRS 41.500,
[…] samaritan defense where it asserted immunity in its motion for summary
judgment). We conclude that Charleston Station did not waive the
defense because it argued NRS 41.500 immunity in numerous motions and
hearings, thereby giving Stephens notice and the opportunity to respond.
Whealon, 121 Nev. at 666, 119 P.3d at 1244. Moreover, in light of the fact
that Stephens waited until the last day of trial to object to Charleston
Station's good samaritan defense, Stephens cannot demonstrate that he
was prejudiced by Charleston Station's failure to assert NRS 41.500 as an
affirmative defense.
Although Charleston Station did not waive its NRS 41.500
defense, we conclude that its NRS 41.500 arguments still fail on the
merits. NRS 41.500(1) reads, in relevant part:
"any person . . . who renders emergency care or
assistance in an emergency, gratuitously and in
good faith, . . is not liable for any civil damages
as a result of any act or omission, not amounting
to gross negligence, by that person in rendering
the emergency care or assistance or as a result of
any act or failure to act, not amounting to gross
negligence, to provide or arrange for further
medical treatment for the injured person.
(Emphasis added). In Sims u. Gen. Tel. & Electronics, this court concluded
that "gratuitously and in good faith" means "situations in which the
rescuer was not already under a duty to act." 107 Nev. 516, 526, 815 P.2d
151, 157 (1991), overruled on other grounds by Tucker v. Action Equip. &
Scaffold Co., 113 Nev. 1349, 951 P.2d 1027 (1997), overruled on other
SUPREME COURT
CF
NEVADA
10
(0) 1.947A ena
grounds by Richards v. Republic Silver State Disposal, Inc., 122 Nev. 1213,
148 P.3d 684 (2006). After our decision in Sims, NRS 41.500 was
amended to define "gratuitously" to mean "that the person receiving care
or assistance is not required or expected to pay any compensation or other
remuneration for receiving the care or assistance." 1999 Nev. Stats. 936,
S.B. 453, 70th Leg., at 936 (Nev. 1999).
However, two years after NRS 41.500 was amended, this court
considered the applicability of the amended version to cases where the defendant
had a preexisting duty to act. See Lee, 117 Nev. at 298 n.3, 22 P.3d at 213
n.3. In Lee, we concluded in dictum that despite NRS 41.500's new
definition of "gratuitously," the Sims' preexisting duty rule still applied to
NRS 41.500(1). Id. In reaching this conclusion, we stated the following:
Notably, the Nevada Legislature has also enacted
a statute that encourages rendering first aid.
Thus, in Nevada, one "who renders emergency
care or assistance in an emergency, gratuitously
and in good faith, is not liable for any civil
damages as a result of any act or omission, not
amounting to gross negligence." NRS 41.500(1).
However, this statute does not apply to this case.
See Sims, 107 Nev. at 526, 815 P.2d at 157.
117 Nev. at 298 n.3, 22 P.3d at 213 n.3.
Like in Lee, which was decided after NRS 41.500 was
amended, we again conclude that the protections in NRS 41.500(1) do not