Filed 12/24/15 P. v. McDade CA2/4
[…] Defense counsel
filed a motion to strike defendant’s prior strike convictions that were enumerated in the
report. Defense counsel also obtained and submitted to the court police reports pertaining
to those convictions and argued that defendant lacked a history of violence.
VII. Motion for New Trial
Defendant contends that the court erred in failing to rule on his motion for new
trial. Defendant forfeited this challenge by neglecting to press for a hearing or otherwise
acquiescing in the court’s failure to hear the motion.
Section 1202 provides that in pertinent part that “‘If the court shall refuse to hear a
defendant’s motion for a new trial or when made shall neglect to determine such motion
before pronouncing judgment or the making of an order granting probation, then the
29
defendant shall be entitled to a new trial.’” Our Supreme Court has interpreted this
statute to require a defendant seeking its protections to “promptly object and demand a
new trial” if he wishes to preserve the issue for appeal. (People v. Braxton (2004) 34