131 Nev., Advance Opinion ti
[…] evidentiary burden." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 254
(1986) (applying rule to "clear and convincing" standard); Bulbman, Inc. v.
Nev. Bell, 108 Nev. 105, 110-11, 825 P.2d 588, 592 (1992) (affirming
summary judgment for defendant where plaintiff failed to show genuine
issue of material fact as to fraud by clear and convincing evidence); see
also Kaelin v. Globe Commc'ns Corp., 162 F.3d 1036, 1039 (9th Cir. 1998);
Flowers v. Carville, 310 F. Supp. 2d 1157, 1161 (D. Nev. 2004).
In this case the State's complaint consists of a single cause of
action pursuant to NRS 179.1164(1), which provides that "[ably proceeds
attributable to the commission or attempted commission of any felony" are
property "subject to seizure and forfeiture in a proceeding for forfeiture."
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
4
(0) 19474 e,
NRS 179.1164(1)(a). "Proceeds' means any property, or that part of an
item of property, derived directly or indirectly from the commission or
attempted commission of a crime."