131 Nev., Advance Opinion ti
[…] in the property subject to forfeiture. Moreover, the State conceded
Fergason's title to the bank account in its complaint, when it pleaded that
officers "seized U.S. CURRENCY $124,216.36 from the account of BRYAN
FERGASON . . . at Bank of America," thus it conceded Fergason's
SUPREME COURT
OF
NEVADA
17
(0) 1947A (e).
standing under NRS 179.1158(1) and the "statutory standing" principle
recognized by Hantges and confirmed in Cold Springs.
The State nevertheless contends that Fergason lacks standing
because he did not comply with NRS 179.1171, which provides that "[ti he
claimant . . . shall, in short and plain terms, describe the interest which
the claimant asserts in the property." NRS 179.1171(6). The State cites
no Nevada law holding or suggesting that the failure to strictly comply
with NRS 179.1171(6) vitiates standing to contest a forfeiture, and we see
nothing to suggest that Fergason's minor omission is fatal to his case.