Filed 12/28/15 C.T. v. Superior Court CA4/3
[…] should not be disturbed on appeal unless an abuse of discretion is clearly established.”
(In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 318.) “‘The appropriate test for abuse of
discretion is whether the trial court exceeded the bounds of reason. When two or more
inferences can reasonably be deduced from the facts, the reviewing court has no authority
to substitute its decision for that of the trial court.’” (Id. at pp. 318-319.) We conclude
M.F.’s and R.D.’s arguments challenging the juvenile court’s placement decision are
unavailing.
Section 361.3, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]n any case in which a child
is removed from the physical custody of his or her parents . . ., preferential consideration
shall be given to a request by a relative of the child for placement of the child with the
relative . . . .” The statute lists several factors for the child welfare agency and juvenile
court to consider “[i]n determining whether placement with a relative is appropriate,”
including “[t]he best interest of the child,” and “[t]he wishes of the parent . . . .” (§ 361.3,
subd. (a)(1) & (2).)