This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] prima facie showing that Green Tree violated Minn. Stat. § 582.043, subd. 5(2), by failing
to provide her with a reinstatement quote. Under that statute,
[a] servicer must . . . after receiving a request for a loan
modification or other loss mitigation option, exercise
reasonable diligence in obtaining documents and information
from the mortgagor to complete a loss mitigation application,
facilitate the submission and review of loss mitigation
10
applications, and give the mortgagor a reasonable amount of
time to provide the required documents[.]
Minn. Stat. § 582.043, subd. 5(2). A “loss mitigation option” means “a temporary or
permanent loan modification, a forbearance agreement, a repayment agreement, a principal
reduction, capitalizing arrears, or any other relief intended to allow a mortgagor to retain
ownership of the property.” Id., subd. 1(c).
LeMaster argues that an issue of material fact exists concerning whether Green Tree
received her requests for reinstatement figures, triggering its obligations under Minn. Stat.
§ 582.043, subd. 5(2). The district court concluded that no material factual issue existed