This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] granted. Minn. R. Civ. P. 56.03. “[Appellate courts] may affirm a grant of summary
judgment if it can be sustained on any grounds.” Doe v. Archdiocese of St. Paul, 817
N.W.2d 150, 163 (Minn. 2012).
LeMaster argues that the district court erred by granting summary judgment in favor
of Green Tree on her claims alleging violations of Minn. Stat. § 58.13 and Minn. Stat.
§ 582.043. We address these arguments in turn.
Minn. Stat. § 58.13
LeMaster argues that she presented sufficient evidence to create a material factual
issue regarding Green Tree’s violation of Minn. Stat. § 58.13, subd. 1(a)(9). That statute
6
provides that a residential mortgage originator or servicer shall not “make or cause to be
made, directly or indirectly, any false, deceptive, or misleading statement or representation
in connection with a residential loan transaction.” Minn. Stat. § 58.13, subd. 1(a)(9).1
LeMaster alleges that Green Tree violated this statute by: (a) providing confusing
information to her about the possible postponement of the foreclosure sale of her property;