This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] from a “loss mitigation option” in that it requires documents and information be submitted
to the servicer for review. See id., subd. 5(2), (3). It is undisputed that LeMaster did not
submit any information or a loss mitigation application to Green Tree. Because Green Tree
had not received a loss mitigation application from LeMaster, it had no obligation under
Minn. Stat. § 582.043, subd. 5, to review such an application and evaluate her loan for
relief. The record is therefore not sufficient to create a triable issue on whether Green Tree
violated Minn. Stat. § 582.043, subd. 5.
Similarly, we reject LeMaster’s claim under Minn. Stat. § 582.043, subd. 6(c),
which requires a servicer to halt a foreclosure sale “[i]f the servicer receives a loss
mitigation application after the foreclosure sale has been scheduled, but before midnight
of the seventh business day prior to the foreclosure sale date.” LeMaster argues that the
district court’s summary-judgment order failed to recognize her statutory right to submit a
loss mitigation package up to seven days before the foreclosure sale. But the statute’s plain