This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] moot LeMaster’s argument that the district court abused its discretion by denying her
request to amend the complaint to allege punitive damages.
Affirmed.
3
The district court declined to address Green Tree’s letter argument, submitted after the
summary-judgment hearing, that LeMaster lacks a private right of action for a section-
58.13 violation because her mortgage originated with Countrywide Home Loans, a
residential lending unit of Countrywide Bank, N.A., a federal savings bank operating under
a federal savings bank charter. See Minn. Stat. § 58.18, subd. 4 (stating that a private right
of action under Minn. Stat. § 58.13 is not available in connection with a “residential
mortgage loan originated by a federal or state chartered bank, savings bank, or credit
union”). In a related argument, Green Tree argues for the first time on appeal that
LeMaster’s claim under Minn. Stat. § 58.13 is preempted by the National Bank Act. See
12 U.S.C. § 25b(b)(1)(A)-(C) (2012). Because we affirm summary judgment on issues