NOT RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] Thus, Green Tree did not breach the
mortgage contract when it chose not to apply the partial payments.
3. Inadequate Notice under Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3204(4)
The final count of Herhold’s amended complaint alleges that Green Tree violated
Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3204(4) by commencing foreclosure proceedings without
sending notice to Herhold in the manner required by § 600.3205a. Section 600.3204(4)(a)
provides that a party may not commence foreclosure-by-advertisement proceedings if “[n]otice
has not been mailed to the mortgagor as required by section 3205a.” The relevant portion of
§ 600.3205a provides that “[a] person shall serve a notice . . . by mailing the notice by regular
first-class mail and by certified mail, return receipt requested, with delivery restricted to the
borrower, both sent to the borrower’s last known address.” Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.3205a(3).
9
No. 14-1422
Herhold’s entire argument regarding Green Tree’s allegedly faulty notice rests on her
assertion that “[t]here is no evidence that notice was sent to Ms. Herhold by first-class mail” and