J. T. S. v. S. L. v. B.
[…] See id. (“Continuity of care with the primary caretaker is not only central and crucial to the best interest of the child, but is perhaps the single predicator of a child’s well-being.” (quotation omitted)). 8 Johnson is distinguishable. At the time of the district court’s decision, the statutory regime had changed such that the primary-caretaker determination was just one of many factors to be considered. See Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a) (“The primary caretaker factor may not be used as a presumption in determining the best interests of the child.”). Furthermore, the facts of mother’s move in this case are different from Johnson. Mother moved from Winona to Eagan, which the district court found to be about 110 miles away from Winona, as opposed to the 45-mile move in Johnson.