J. T. S. v. S. L. v. B.
[…] See 430 N.W.2d at 228. And although we address it first, we stress that under Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a) (2014), the primary-caretaker factor may not be used “to the exclusion of all others,” and “may not be used as a presumption in determining the best interests of the child.” 4 the parties’ cohabitation.