In re the Marriage of: Timothy Michael Kopp, petitioner,
[…] the change, and the court’s order contains no findings addressing the change.8 We are
not persuaded.
“We review a district court’s grant of a request to change a child’s name for abuse
of discretion.” Foster, 802 N.W.2d at 756. As previously noted, “[a] district court
abuses its discretion when evidence in the record does not support the factual findings,
the court misapplied the law, or the court settles a dispute in a way that is against logic
and the facts on record.” Id. at 757 (quotation omitted). Minn. Stat. § 259.10, subd. 1
(2014), sets forth the initial procedure that a parent must follow to request a name change
for a minor child. The section also provides that a minor child’s name must not be
changed “without both parents having notice of the pending application for change of
name, whenever practicable, as determined by the court.” Id. “[W]hen parents cannot
agree on the surname to be given to their child . . . the best interests of the child must
control the resolution of the dispute.” Jacobs v. Jacobs, 309 N.W.2d 303, 304 (Minn.
8
Mother contends that father never formally requested that the minor child’s name be