In re the Marriage of: Nathan Francis Gregor v. Dawn Marie Buttera Gregor
[…] [B.G.’s] therapist discussed with the Mother that [B.G.] in fact loves his Father, but the Mother was unwilling to accept that as true. The record evidence supports these findings, and the findings support the district court’s determination that this factor weighs in favor of father.1 1 We need not address mother’s argument that a 2015 amendment to the best-interests factors should apply in this case because, even if the amended version applies, mother’s challenge to the district court’s findings on the best-interests factors fails. See Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(3), (11) (Supp. 2015) (requiring court to consider “the reasonable preference of the child if the court deems the child to be of sufficient ability, age, and maturity to express an independent, reliable preference” and “the disposition of each 11 II. Mother challenges the district court’s award of sole legal and physical custody to father.