In re the Marriage of:
[…] retroactive unless clearly and manifestly so intended by the legislature.”); see also Braylock
v. Jesson, 819 N.W.2d 585, 588 (Minn. 2012) (“When the Legislature merely clarifies
preexisting law, the amended statute applies to all future or pending litigation. If, on the
other hand, the amendment changes preexisting law, the amendment is not retroactive
unless the Legislature states otherwise.” (citations omitted)).
9
The district court relied on the custody evaluator’s report, which contains a detailed
analysis of the best-interests factors under section 518.17, subdivision 1. The court found
that “there appears to be an open and loving relationship between both parents and their
children.” This finding reflects “the intimacy of the relationship between each parent and
the child[ren],” see Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a)(4), as well as “the capacity and
disposition of the parties to give the child[ren] love, affection, and guidance,” see id. subd.
1(a)(10).
The court also found, however, that “[t]he parties have an extremely contentious
relationship” and that “at this time, the ability of the [parties] to cooperate is tenuous at
best.”