In re the Marriage of:
[…] Sefkow v. Sefkow, 427 N.W.2d 203, 210 (Minn. 1988) (“Deference must be given to the
opportunity of the trial court to assess the credibility of the witnesses.”).
To determine a parent’s basic child-support obligation, the district court must
determine the gross income of each parent. Minn. Stat. § 518A.34(b) (2014). A parent’s
gross income includes his or her potential income. Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) (2014). Child
support must be based on a determination of potential income “[i]f a parent is voluntarily
unemployed, underemployed, or employed on a less than full-time basis.” Minn. Stat.
§ 518A.32, subd. 1 (2014). For this determination, “it is rebuttably presumed that a parent
can be gainfully employed on a full-time basis.” Id. A parent can rebut this presumption
by showing that “the unemployment, underemployment, or employment on a less than full-
time basis is because a parent is physically or mentally incapacitated.” Id., subd. 3 (2014).
Accordingly, it was appellant’s burden to rebut the presumption that she could be employed
on a full-time basis by showing that her unemployment was due to her mental
incapacitation. See id.
Appellant argues that her claim that she was unable to work due to mental