Filed 12/28/15 P. v. Guerra CA2/7
[…] sponte, on particular defenses arises ‘“only if it appears that the defendant is relying on
such a defense, or if there is substantial evidence supportive of such a defense and the
defense is not inconsistent with the defendant’s theory of the case.”’” [Citation.]’
[Citation.] ‘[S]ubstantial evidence’ means evidence of a defense, which, if believed,
would be sufficient for a reasonable jury to find a reasonable doubt as to the defendant’s
guilt. [Citation.]” (People v. Givan (2015) 233 Cal.App.4th 335, 343-344; accord,
People v. Martinez (2010) 47 Cal.4th 911, 953.)
Penal Code section 197 provides in part: “Homicide is also justifiable when
committed by any person in any of the following cases: [¶] 1. When resisting any
attempt to murder any person, or to commit a felony, or to do some great bodily injury
upon any person.” Although section 197 refers to “a felony,” case law has clarified that
the felony must be a forcible and atrocious crime that endangers human life. (People v.
Ceballos (1974) 12 Cal.3d 470, 477-479.)
In order for a killing to constitute justifiable homicide, the defendant must be in