Filed 12/28/15 Estate of McShane CA2/5
[…] of an instrument are to receive an interpretation that will give every expression some
effect, rather than one that will render any of the expressions inoperative.” (See Safai v.
Safai (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 233, 245.) Section 21121 provides: “All parts of an
instrument are to be construed in relation to each other and so as, if possible, to form a
consistent whole. If the meaning of any part of an instrument is ambiguous or doubtful, it
may be explained by any reference to or recital of that part in another part of the
instrument.” (See Siegel v. Fife (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 988, 996.) Section 21122
9
provides: “The words of an instrument are to be given their ordinary and grammatical
meaning unless the intention to use them in another sense is clear and their intended
meaning can be ascertained. Technical words are not necessary to give effect to a
disposition in an instrument.” (See Estate of Goyette (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 67, 70.)
Our Supreme Court has held: “‘The paramount rule in the construction of wills, to
which all other rules must yield, is that a will is to be construed according to the intention