Filed 12/28/15 Estate of McShane CA2/5
[…] she has the power to choose whom to give proceeds from the estate which she refers to as
a power of appointment. (See 12 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (10th ed. 2005) Real
Property, § 145, p. 202 [“A power of appointment is a power given by the donor of
property to the donee, which enables the donee to designate the persons (appointees) who
are to take the property at some future time.”]; accord, Sefton v. Sefton (2012) 206
Cal.App.4th 875, 882.) Powers of appointment are only created through a creating
instrument. [See § 610, subd. (c) (“‘Creating instrument’ means the deed, will, trust, or
other writing or document that creates or reserves the power of appointment.”].) There is
no evidence of any instrument that conferred plaintiff an alleged power of appointment to
her. Plaintiff purported discretionary power is mentioned nowhere in the will. Plaintiff
thus lacks the discretion to choose when and how much to give to the objectors.