Crystal Gail Ramsey v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. at 1260, 1262. Affirming the employee’s conviction, the court explained “the misdemeanor penalty provision of the Act . . . does not contain any language regarding purposes for committing the offense.” Id. at 1264. Therefore, the “use of information is irrelevant if [the employee] obtained the information -6- without authorization or as a result of exceeding authorized access.” Id. at 1264 (emphasis added). “[The employee] exceeded his authorized access and the Act does not require proof that [he] used the information to further another crime or to gain financially.” Id. at 1260. Code § 18.2-152.5 similarly provides that “the crime of computer invasion of privacy [is committed] when [a person] uses a computer or computer network and intentionally examines without authority any . . . information . . . relating to any other person.” (Emphasis added). The use to which the information may be put is not relevant.