People v. Johnson
[…] (Emphasis added.) Kolton, 219 Ill. 2d at 367. ¶ 27 In the case at bar, we must decide whether defendant was properly convicted of aggravated robbery as a lesser-included offense of armed robbery, as charged in defendant’s information. We first look to the statutory definitions of armed and aggravated robbery. ¶ 28 In Illinois, “[a] person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force.” 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2012). “[T]he gist of the offense of robbery is the force or fear of violence directed at the victim in order to deprive him of his property.” People v. Dennis, 181 Ill. 2d 87, 104 (1998). ¶ 29 “A person commits armed robbery when he or she violates Section 18-1; and *** he or she carries on or about his or her person or is otherwise armed with a dangerous weapon other than a firearm.” 720 ILCS 5/18-2(a) (West 2012).