2015 IL App (1st) 142984
[…] competition as a whole within the relevant market. In addition, defendants argue the Boffa
Group’s complaint failed to allege a violation of section 3(2) of the Act because there were no
factual allegations of a conspiracy, a restraint on trade, or that the staffing decision was for an
anticompetitive purpose which operated to restrain trade.
¶ 19 “When the wording of this Act is identical or similar to that of a federal antitrust law, the
courts of this State shall use the construction of the federal law by the federal courts as a guide in
construing this Act.” 740 ILCS 10/11 (West 2010). Section 3(2) of the Act provides in relevant
part that “[e]very person shall be deemed to have committed a violation of this Act who shall ***
[b]y contract, combination, or conspiracy with one or more other persons unreasonably restrain
trade or commerce[.]” 740 ILCS 10/3(2) (West 2010). Illinois courts construe section 3(2) of the
Act in accordance with the construction given its federal counterpart, section 1 of the Sherman
Act, under 15 U.S.C. § 1. Laughlin v. Evanston Hospital, 133 Ill. 2d 374, 384 (1990).