Boffa Surgical Group LLC v. Managed Healthcare Associates Ltd.,
[…] In addition,
defendants argue the Boffa Group’s complaint failed to allege a violation of section 3(2) of
the Act because there were no factual allegations of a conspiracy, a restraint on trade, or that
the staffing decision was for an anticompetitive purpose which operated to restrain trade.
¶ 19 “When the wording of this Act is identical or similar to that of a federal antitrust law, the
courts of this State shall use the construction of the federal law by the federal courts as a
guide in construing this Act.” 740 ILCS 10/11 (West 2010). Section 3(2) of the Act provides
in relevant part that “[e]very person shall be deemed to have committed a violation of this
Act who shall *** [b]y contract, combination, or conspiracy with one or more other persons
unreasonably restrain trade or commerce.” 740 ILCS 10/3(2) (West 2010). Illinois courts
construe section 3(2) of the Act in accordance with the construction given its federal
counterpart, section 1 of the Sherman Act, under 15 U.S.C. § 1. Laughlin v. Evanston
Hospital, 133 Ill. 2d 374, 384 (1990).