Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC v. Village of Elmwood Park
[…] We again note that plaintiff is not arguing that the legislature has specifically preempted home rule authority in this area, but is only arguing that the Ordinance does not pertain to the Village’s local government and affairs. ¶ 45 In support of its argument that video-gaming regulation is a statewide, not local, issue, plaintiff points to the provision of the Video Gaming Act permitting a municipality to opt out 19 No. 1-14-3822 of video gaming entirely (230 ILCS 40/27 (West 2012)). Section 27 of the Video Gaming Act provides, in full: “A municipality may pass an ordinance prohibiting video gaming within the corporate limits of the municipality. A county board may, for the unincorporated area of the county, pass an ordinance prohibiting video gaming within the unincorporated area of the county.” 230 ILCS 40/27 (West 2012). From this provision, plaintiff argues that “[t]his *** is an all-or-nothing proposition” and that “[p]artial participation with local regulation, which the Village attempts here, is not an option under the [Video Gaming Act].”