Accel Entertainment Gaming, LLC v. Village of Elmwood Park
[…] Midwest Gaming, 2015 IL App (1st) 142786, ¶ 82. Similarly, in the case at bar, subsection (7) of section 8-11-6a specifically provides that it “does not preempt any home rule imposed tax such as the following: *** (7) other taxes not based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property.” 65 ILCS 5/8-11-6a (West 2012). As in Midwest Gaming, there is 25 No. 1-14-3822 no argument in the instant case that the Village’s license fee is based on the selling or purchase price or gross receipts from the use, sale, or purchase of tangible personal property.