RICHARD SCOTT MERCER, )
[…] Any rule may be annulled or amended in whole or in part by a law limited to the
purpose.[4]
Article V, Section 11 provides:
In all proceedings reviewable on appeal by the supreme court or the court of
appeals, appeals shall go directly to the court or district having jurisdiction, but
want of jurisdiction shall not be ground for dismissal, and the proceeding shall be
transferred to the appellate court having jurisdiction. An original action filed in a
court lacking jurisdiction or venue shall be transferred to the appropriate court.
(Emphasis added). Article V, Section 13 provides:
The court of appeals shall be organized into separate districts, the number, not
less than three, geographical boundaries, and territorial jurisdiction of which shall
be prescribed by law. Each district of the court of appeals shall be composed of
such number of judges, not less than three, as may be provided by law.
(Emphasis added).
Our State’s constitution is clear:
• The supreme court has exclusive appellate jurisdiction in all cases involving:
o the validity of a treaty or statute of the United States, or of a statute
or provision of the constitution of this state,