RICHARD SCOTT MERCER, )
[…] I believe the omission of
the judge’s signature and failure to denominate the order as a “judgment,” are simply errors that
this Court may address, but is not required to address unless raised by the parties, in deciding the
appeal.
JURISDICTION ANALYSIS
To commence, then, “this Court, sua sponte, must determine its own jurisdiction of this
appeal.” Comm. for Educ. Equal. v. State, 878 S.W.2d 446, 450 (Mo. banc 1994). “To do
otherwise is to erode the very foundation of the rule of law.” Id. The application of this
foundational principle is not in dispute.
Section 547.035, under which this motion was brought, provides that “[t]he procedure to
be followed for such motions is governed by the rules of civil procedure insofar as applicable.”
2
The majority opinion also faults the motion court’s docket entry for omitting findings of facts and conclusions of
law as required by section 547.035.8. It fails, however, to provide any analysis as to whether, and if so how, this