RICHARD SCOTT MERCER, )
[…] pleading for all courts and administrative tribunals, which shall have the force and
effect of law. The rules shall not change substantive rights, or the law relating to
evidence, the oral examination of witnesses, juries, the right of trial by jury, or the
right of appeal. The court shall publish the rules and fix the day on which they
take effect, but no rule shall take effect before six months after its publication.
Any rule may be annulled or amended in whole or in part by a law limited to the
purpose.[4]
Article V, Section 11 provides:
In all proceedings reviewable on appeal by the supreme court or the court of
appeals, appeals shall go directly to the court or district having jurisdiction, but
want of jurisdiction shall not be ground for dismissal, and the proceeding shall be
transferred to the appellate court having jurisdiction. An original action filed in a
court lacking jurisdiction or venue shall be transferred to the appropriate court.
(Emphasis added). Article V, Section 13 provides:
The court of appeals shall be organized into separate districts, the number, not
less than three, geographical boundaries, and territorial jurisdiction of which shall
be prescribed by law. Each district of the court of appeals shall be composed of