RICHARD SCOTT MERCER, )
[…] as contemplated by court rules and section 512.020, before filing his or her notice of appeal. Here, Movant chose to
invoke our constitutionally granted appellate jurisdiction, see infra, when he filed his notice of appeal. If Movant’s
choice was premature and thereby substantially impaired or limited his chances of success on appeal, any efforts on
our part to sua sponte save him from his own folly in doing so thrusts us into the role of his advocate rather than an
impartial decision maker as required by our role in maintaining the rule of law.
2
Section 547.035.1. Section 512.020 gives a statutory right to appeal to “[a]ny party to a suit
aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any civil cause[.]” Section 512.020 (emphasis
added). Rule 74.01(a) states, in part, “[a] judgment is entered when a writing signed by the
judge and denominated ‘judgment’. . . is filed.” Because the docket entry here does not meet the