RICHARD SCOTT MERCER, )
[…] jurisdiction to hear this appeal.
A review of the cases establishing the “jurisdiction” analysis is helpful. In Hughes, our
Supreme Court established a “bright line” test to determine when a writing is a judgment from
which an appeal lies. That determination was whether the order was “denominated” a judgment,
as required by Rule 74.01(a). Hughes, 950 S.W.2d at 853. In Hughes, the central premise of
the opinion was that the right of appeal is statutory, with the applicable statutory provisions to be
section 512.020. Id. at 852. Section 512.020, RSMo. Cum.Supp. 2004, now provides:
Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in any
civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly
limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court
having appellate jurisdiction from any:
(1) Order granting a new trial;
(2) Order refusing to revoke, modify, or change an interlocutory order appointing
a receiver or receivers, or dissolving an injunction;
(3) Order granting or denying class action certification provided that:
(a) The court of appeals, in its discretion, permits such an appeal; and
(b) An appeal of such an order shall not stay proceedings in the court unless the
judge or the court of appeals so orders;
(4) Interlocutory judgments in actions of partition which determine the rights of
the parties; or
(5) Final judgment in the case or from any special order after final judgment in
the cause; but a failure to appeal from any action or decision of the court before
final judgment shall not prejudice the right of the party so failing to have the
action of the trial court reviewed on an appeal taken from the final judgment in
the case.
3
“Absent one of the exceptions expressly set out in [section 512.020], ‘a prerequisite to appellate
review is that there be a final judgment.’” Hughes, 950 S.W.2d at 852.
The Hughes court noted, “If the order of the trial court was not a final judgment, this