In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] The Circuit Attorney was allowed to remain
2
It has also been suggested by the Attorney General that another avenue of relief would be for Johnson to
seek an executive pardon.
5
in the case as an intervenor in Johnson’s appeal. 3 The only two rulings Johnson appeals
from in this case are the trial court’s order appointing the Attorney General and the trial
court’s order dismissing the motion for new trial. These orders are not appealable.
Statutory Authority for Appeal
“No right of an appeal exists without statutory authority.” State v. Craig, 287
S.W.3d 676, 679 (Mo. banc 2009). Section 547.070 governs the defendant’s right to appeal
in criminal cases: “In all cases of final judgment rendered upon any indictment or
information, an appeal to the proper appellate court shall be allowed to the defendant.”
Final judgments occur when the court enters a judgment of guilt and sentence. Craig, 287
S.W.3d at 679. Here, the final judgment was entered in 1995. Johnson does not purport
to appeal from that 1995 judgment, but from orders of the trial court entered decades later.