only to judgments or orders entered in civil actions." State ex rel. Nixon v. Daugherty, 186 S.W.3d
[…] appointing the Attorney General and the circuit court's order dismissing the motion for new
trial.
Johnson Does Not Have Statutory Authority to Appeal
"This Court has an obligation, acting sua sponte if necessary, to determine its
authority to hear the appeals that come before it." First Nat'l Bank of Dieterich v. Pointe
Royale Prop. Owners' Ass'n, Inc., 515 S.W.3d 219, 221 (Mo. banc 2017). The right to
appeal derives solely from statute. State v. Waters, 597 S.W.3d 185, 186 (Mo. banc 2020).
"If a statute does not give a right to appeal, the appeal must be dismissed." Id. Section
547.070 governs the defendant's right to appeal in criminal cases: "In all cases of final
judgment rendered upon any indictment or information, an appeal to the proper appellate
court shall be allowed to the defendant." Final judgments in criminal cases occur when the
6
court enters a judgment of guilt and sentence. State v. Craig, 287 S.W.3d 676, 679 (Mo.
banc 2009).
The final judgment in this criminal case was entered in 1995. Johnson does not
purport to appeal from that 1995 judgment.