State of Tennessee v. Ryan D. Buford
[…] T.C.A. § 39-13-202(a)(2) (2010). To convict the defendant of especially aggravated robbery, the State had to show that the defendant committed theft from the person of the victim by violence or putting the victim in fear, that the robbery was accomplished with a deadly weapon, and that the victim suffered serious bodily injury. T.C.A. § 39-13-403(a), -401(a). Theft is committed when the defendant knowingly obtains or exercises control over property without the owner‟s effective consent and with the intent to deprive the owner of the property. T.C.A. § 39-14-103(a). Finally, the defendant was convicted of tampering with evidence. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-503 makes it an offense for any person, knowing that an investigation is pending or in progress, to “[a]lter, destroy, or conceal any record, document or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding.” T. C. A. § 39-16-503(a)(1). The jury was also charged to consider criminal responsibility.