Case: 15-12135 Date Filed: 12/30/2015 Page: 1 of 13
[…] Administer [sic] may pay Plan benefits directly to the provider of
services. Such payment shall fully discharge the Plan Administrator
from further liability under the Plan.
Southern Company Health & Welfare Benefits Plan at 26 (Doc. 5-2) (emphasis
added). Therefore, the plan unambiguously prohibits assignments of benefits to
the extent permitted by law.
Dr. Griffin focuses on the “to the extent permitted by law” language to
argue that the assignments she received are valid under the Plan because anti-
assignment clauses are unenforceable under Georgia law. Dr. Griffin relies on
O.C.G.A. § 33-24-54(a), which provides that “whenever . . . [a] self-insured health
benefit plan . . . provides that any of its benefits are payable to a participating or
preferred [licensed] provider of health care services,” the plan must also “pay such
benefits either directly to any similarly licensed nonparticipating or nonpreferred
to Dr. Griffin the right to bring such claims, she lacks derivative standing to bring these claims
under section 502 of ERISA.
9