Case: 15-12135 Date Filed: 12/30/2015 Page: 1 of 13
[…] participating providers under a self-insured plan, the plan must also pay benefits to
non-participating or non-preferred providers to whom patients have assigned their
rights. Nothing in the statute explicitly prohibits a health benefits plan from
barring assignment. Thus, we fail to see how section 33-24-54(a) renders an anti-
assignment provision unenforceable and decline to hold that the statute implicitly
bars anti-assignment provisions. 5
5
Other states have expressly prohibited anti-assignment clauses. See, e.g., Ala. Code
§ 27-1-19(b) (“[T]he contract providing coverage to an insured may not exclude the right of
assignment of benefits . . . .”); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 10-16-317.5(a) (stating that a “contract issued
pursuant to the provisions of this article shall not prohibit a subscriber under the contract from
assigning, in writing, benefits under the contract to a licensed hospital or other licensed health
care provider for services provided to the subscriber which are covered under the contract”); Me.
Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 2332-H (“All contracts providing benefits for medical or dental care on
an expense-incurred basis must contain a provision permitting the insured to assign benefits for
such care to the provider of the care.”); N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 420-B:8-n (requiring insurance