Case: 14-15368 Date Filed: 12/30/2015 Page: 1 of 31
[…] Rowley,
458 U.S. at 206, 102 S. Ct. 3034 (“Congress placed every bit as much emphasis
upon compliance with procedures giving parents and guardians a large measure of
participation at every stage of the administrative process, as it did upon the
measurement of the resulting IEP against a substantive standard.”).
Although parent participation in the development of IEPs is important, the
IDEA’s implementing regulations provide for instances in which a school board
may conduct an IEP meeting in the absence of the parent. Specifically, 34 C.F.R.
§300.322(d) states,
9
Case: 14-15368 Date Filed: 12/30/2015 Page: 10 of 31
(d) Conducting an IEP Team meeting without a parent in
attendance. A meeting may be conducted without a
parent in attendance if the public agency is unable to
convince the parents that they should attend. In this case,
the public agency must keep a record of its attempts to
arrange a mutually agreed on time and place, such as—
(1) Detailed records of telephone calls made or
attempted and the results of those calls;
(2) Copies of correspondence sent to the parents
and any responses received; and
(3) Detailed records of visits made to the
parent's home or place of employment and the
results of those visits.
34 C.F.R. § 300.322(d). So if a parent refuses to attend an IEP meeting or takes
actions that are equivalent to refusing to attend an IEP meeting, the school board
may hold the meeting without the parent in order to develop the child’s IEP. Id.