Case: 14-15368 Date Filed: 12/30/2015 Page: 1 of 31
[…] student’s interest than proceeding without the parent’s presence at the IEP.” Id.
Here, the Board made a reasonable determination about the course of action
least likely to result in denial of a FAPE. We therefore affirm the district court’s
grant of summary judgment in favor of the Board with respect to this claim.
2. The Board Did Not Violate the IDEA With Respect to P.L.B.’s
Request for an Independent Educational Evaluation
The IDEA provides parents with the right to obtain an independent
educational evaluation (“IEE”) at the expense of the local education agency.
See 34 C.F.R. §300.502(a). An IEE is an evaluation conducted by a qualified
examiner who is not employed by the public agency. Id. The regulation provides,
in relevant part, as follows:
Each public agency must provide to parents, upon request
for an independent educational evaluation, information
about where an independent educational evaluation may
be obtained, and the agency criteria applicable for
independent educational evaluations as set forth in
paragraph (e) of this section.
13
Case: 14-15368 Date Filed: 12/30/2015 Page: 14 of 31
***
(e) If an independent educational evaluation is at public
expense, the criteria under which the evaluation is
obtained, including the location of the evaluation and the
qualifications of the examiner, must be the same as the
criteria that the public agency uses when it initiates an
evaluation, to the extent those criteria are consistent with
the parent's right to an independent educational
evaluation.
34 C.F.R. § 300.502 (emphasis added). When presented with a request for an IEE,
an agency must either ensure that an IEE is provided at public expense or file a
due-process complaint to request a hearing to show that its own evaluation is
appropriate. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(b)(2). Here, the Board took reasonable steps
to ensure that an IEE took place, but P.L.B.’s own actions caused the IEE process
to fail. Accordingly, we agree with the district court’s finding that the School
Board did not violate the IDEA with respect to the provision of an IEE.
In the spring of 2009, P.L.B. requested an IEE at the Board’s expense.
When P.L.B. finally chose an evaluator, his fee was $1,500 more than the
approved fee. Nonetheless, the Board agreed to cover the fee. Then P.L.B.